• 1.  Will each school have their own set of school buses? 

    Yes. The break down for the 2019-20 school year will be as follows:        

    • K-2 students will be on their own buses
    • 3-5 students will be on their own buses
    • 6 grade will be on their own buses
    • 7 and 8 grade will be on their own buses
    • High School will have their own buses
    • All eligible children have to ride their assigned bus as listed above. 

    Bell times for the 2019-20 school year are:

    Start:

    • Grades 6-8, 7:25 a.m.
    • High Schools, 8:05 a.m.
    • Grades 3-5, 8:50 a.m.
    • Grades K-2, 9:20 a.m.

    End: 

    • Grades 6-8, 2:30 p.m.
    • High Schools, 3:10 p.m.
    • Grades 3-5, 3:40 p.m.
    • Grades K-2, 4:10 p.m.

    2.  Will the district still require a parent or guardian to be present at the bus stop if the child is in kindergarten?

    Yes, parents/gaurdians are required to be present at the bus stop if the child is in kindergarten.

    3. What distance from the school does a residence have to be in order to receive transportation?

    District policy 7052 states that students living one mile or more from school will be entitled to free bus transportation.   Any resident who resides a mile or more, measured from the front entrance of the school building, will be eligible to ride a bus. Any distance less than a mile will not receive transportation. 
      

    4.  Why will one of my children and not the other be able to ride the bus? 

    The school walk boundaries have changed. Your second grader might be able to ride the bus because their school is at a different location and more than a mile away. However, your fourth grader might not be able to ride because their school is under a mile from their school's location. Two different schools with two different distances would be the reason why. 
     

    5. What is the minimum distance between school bus stops? 

    School bus stops should be established no less than 500 feet apart.  The pre-warning amber flashing lights are to be activated 500 feet before a designated stop.

    6. What visibility distance is required at a bus stop? 

    When stopping, the school bus must be visible for at least 500 feet in each direction on a highway with no shoulder and a speed limit greater than 60 miles per hour.  The bus must be visible for at least 300 feet in each direction on other roadways (304.050, RSMo).

    7.  Can a school bus travel onto private property? 

    Yes, a school bus can travel onto private property. By local board policy, a school bus can travel on private property; however, written permission from all property owners should be obtained.

    8. Will the K-2 school buses have monitors on them?

    No, monitors will not be on K-2 buses. 
     

    9. Does the state mandate the amount of time a student can be on a school bus? 

    No, there is not a state mandate as to the amount of time a student can be on a school bus. This decision is deemed by the board of education.

    10. How many students can be transported on a school bus? 

    The operator of a school bus can transport no more children than the manufacturer suggests as appropriate, and each passenger must have seating space sufficient enough to ensure that the back of each passenger may come into full contact with the seat back (304.060, RSMo and 5 CSR 30-261.010 (4)(B)3.I). Currently in the Ferguson-Florissant School District we have buses with 65 passenger capacity. Grades 3-5, middle and high school buses will have approximately 40 students per bus. Grades K-2 will be approximately 50 students per bus.